Sunday, April 27, 2014

Capt Crunch!

video

Just wanted to throw up this video that I saw on Facebook.  Holy Shit!  Anyway, more later, lots of stuff going on.  Ok, not really. 

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

From The Newsroom...


Woman With Engineered Vagina Says She Has 'Normal Life'


Ohio Soccer Player Is Dangerously 'Allergic' to Her Own Sweat


Car Bursts Into Flames While Family Is Inside Lion Enclosure

And finally on a personal note, when are women gonna start dressing like this again? I just totally dig this look. I mean, check out the 3rd chick, she ain't even got no feets!

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Death Alley Driver


Now anyone that knows me personally knows that I am quite the driver. I've long prided myself on my driving prowess as I really don't have a lot of other tangible skills to promote. So, when I make a mistake I feel like an ass but have to laugh at myself cause hell, everyone else is.

As you can see above, I cut it just a little too close to the curb the other day at the local Kmart. Yes Kmart, people do still shop there, at least for a little while longer before they finally close. My Nephew thought it was such good fun that he had to take a picture of my new Michelin "Yellow Wall". My first thought was, "Holy shit, did they just paint that curb?" Damn that seems like a little much, I only brushed it!

I've decided to just leave it on there and let it fade away naturally. I mean we're coming out of winter anyway and perhaps it gives my vehicle a little more character or even signals to people to stay away from this one, he just doesn't care.

Happy motoring everyone, see you on the streets!

Saturday, April 5, 2014

Mixed Bag

video

Just had to put this out there for all my guitar playing friends and pretty much anyone that likes a good laugh. It's only 53 seconds, trust me, it's worth it.

Looking forward to F1 at Bahrain tomorrow morning, give 'em Hell Louis! All Mercedes AMG front row, yes! IndyCar will be at Long Beach next Sunday. The White Sox have started out their season 2-3 but have been competitive in every game. If the bullpen could get it together we'd probably be 5-0. Hey, there's still 157 games to go, LOL. The Blackhawks pulled out a victory with about 3 seconds to play last night, good win. We'll be hosting the hated St. Louis Blues tomorrow. Jeez, I have a lot of sports to watch!


In music news we've moved a guitar from the "Current Guitars/Gear" category to the "Guitars Of The Past" section today as I sold my '80 Hamer Special to some guy from downstate. I put it on Craig's the other night and he was all over it, drove 2+ hours here today to get it. I have to say I never really bonded with it, I guess I'm just too much of a Strat type. It definitely went to a good home and I even made a profit on it so cheers. The Hamer was the first guitar I bought just about 4 years ago now that set off my blizzard of guitar acquisition phase that ended last August when I got the Billy Corgan Sig Strat I had been looking for. Yes, that phase is over. Over. No, really.


Finally, for those that might have missed it on Facebook, this really did make me frickin laugh today. I'll never grow up.


Have a nice weekend.